Visa for London

0

Visa for London

London is a capital city of United Kingdom. So, to travel to London you will need to apply for a visa, unless you are from countries that are exempt from applying for any visa and are allowed to enter to the UK. Visa for London will come under the Visa for the United Kingdom, as it is the capital city. The United Kingdom enforces one of the most stringent immigration laws around the world. So you need to make sure that whichever country you are coming from to visit London (UK) you have all the documents with you and are in order for you to get the visa.

There are countries whose citizen doesn’t require to apply for a Visa to enter the UK. Citizens from EU and EEA countries are exempt to apply for entry to UK for travel, studies, business and immigration purposes.

Exempt European Union (EU) Countries

Following are the European Union countries who don’t require any visa to enter UK:

Austria France Malta
Belgium Germany Netherlands
Bulgaria Greece Poland
Croatia Hungary Portugal
Cyprus Ireland Romania
Czech Republic Italy Slovakia
Denmark Latvia Spain
Estonia Lithuania Sweden
Finland Luxembourg

 

The European Economic Area (EEA) Countries

The European Economic Area (EEA) includes EU countries and also Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway. It allows them to be part of the EU’s single market.

Switzerland is neither an EU nor EEA member but is part of the single market – this means Swiss nationals have the same rights to live and work in the UK as other EEA nationals.

There will be no change to the rights and status of EU citizens living in the UK until 2021. You and your family can apply for ‘https://www.gov.uk/settled-status-eu-citizens-families’ to continue living in the UK after June 2021. The scheme will open fully by March 2019.

If you are not from an EEA Country you should have a valid passport to enter the UK. It must be valid for the whole time of your stay in the UK. You may also need a visa, depending on which country you are citizen of and which country you are coming from.

How to apply for a Tourist Visa to London (UK)

You can apply for a Standard Visitor visa if you want to visit the UK:

  • For leisure, for example on holiday or to see your family and friends
  • For business, or to take part in sports or creative events
  • For another reason, for example to receive private medical treatment

Check if you need this visa (https://www.gov.uk/check-uk-visa) if you’re from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) (https://www.gov.uk/eu-eea) or Switzerland.

Your application will not be accepted and you will not get a refund if you have the right of abode in the UK (https://www.gov.uk/right-of-abode) (for example you’re a British citizen). You need to apply for a certificate of entitlement (https://www.gov.uk/right-of-abode) instead, which will prove you have the right to abode in the UK.

The Standard Visitor visa has replaced the:

  • Family Visitor visa
  • General Visitor visa
  • Child Visitor visa
  • Business Visitor visa, including visas for academics, doctors and dentists
  • Sports Visitor visa
  • Entertainer Visitor visa
  • Prospective Entrepreneur visa
  • Private Medical Treatment Visitor visa
  • Approved Destination Status (ADS) visa

If you visit the UK on business

If you wish to visit UK on business, you can apply for a Standard Visitor visa if you want to visit the UK for business-related activities, for example:

  • You’re coming to the UK for a conference, meeting or training
  • You want to take part in a specific sports-related event
  • You’re an artist, entertainer or musician and coming to the UK to perform
  • Are an academic and are doing research or accompanying students on a study abroad programme
  • You’re a doctor or dentist and are coming to the UK to take a clinical attachment or observer post
  • You want to take the Professional and Linguistic Assessment Board (PLAB) test or sit the Objective Structured Clinical Examination (OSCE)
  • You want to get funding to start, take over, join or run a business in the UK

Check the Visitor Rules (https://www.gov.uk/guidance/immigration-rules/immigration-rules-appendix-v-visitor-rules) to find the full list of business-related activities you can do with a Standard Visitor visa.

What you can and cannot do on UK Business Visa

You can:

You cannot:

Read the guidance (https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/visit-guidance) for more information about what you can and cannot do with a Standard Visitor visa.

How long it will take to get the UK visa?

The earliest you can apply is 3 months before you travel. Exampleyou can apply from 16 March if you plan to travel on 15 June. You should get a decision on your visa within 3 weeks. Check the guide processing times (https://www.gov.uk/visa-processing-times) to find out how long getting a visa might take in the country you’re applying from.

How long you can stay in UK?

You can usually stay in the UK for up to 6 months.

You might be able to stay for longer if:

  • You’re coming to the UK for private medical treatment – up to 11 months (£186 fee)
  • You’re an academic on sabbatical and coming to the UK for research – you, your spouse or civil partner may be able to stay for up to 12 months (£186 fee)

If you’re staying in the UK as an academic or to receive private medical treatment for longer than 6 months, you must apply for a biometric residence permit (https://www.gov.uk/biometric-residence-permits). You might be able to get a visit visa for up to 30 days if you’re a visitor under the Approved Destination Status (ADS) Agreement (https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/visit-guidance).

If you need to visit the UK regularly

If you need to visit the UK regularly over a longer period, you can apply for a long-term Standard Visitor visa that lasts 2, 5 or 10 years. You can stay for a maximum of 6 months on each visit.

If you’re under 18 years old when you apply (https://www.gov.uk/standard-visitor-visa/if-youre-under-18), your long-term Standard Visitor visa will only be valid for up to 6 months after you turn 18.

Following are the Visa Fees

A Standard Visitor visa costs £93.

The fee for a long-term Standard Visitor visa depends on its length:

  • 2 years – £350
  • 5 years – £636
  • 10 years – £798

List of International organisations whose employees qualify for exempt entry clearances to the UK . CLICK HERE

Comments

comments

Share.

About Author

Avid traveller and love meeting new people from different cultures.

Leave A Reply

Like this post? Tweet it!

"Visa for London" on London Tour Package

Tweet Close